Low voters’ turnout mars 2020 Edo governorship election

1 min


0
Low voters' turnout mars 2020 Edo governorship election



In the wake of a global pandemic that has once put the world in a tailspin and cast uncertainty on many activities, Edo people went to polls to choose the next leader to steward the state’s ship.
Though the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) announced that there are 2,210,534 registered to vote in the state, in the election that happened from the 18 Local Government Areas, 192 Wards, and 2,627 polling units in the state, only 1,726,738, collected their permanent voters’ cards (PVC) were eligible to vote in the election.
On Saturday, when the governorship election was held, the voters’ turnout, according to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), was at a historical low at 25 per cent amid the tension of impending violence and rift. In 2016, the last time a governorship election was held, the turnout stood at 32 per cent.
Despite predictions to the contrary, the election was mostly peaceful. Except for some parts of the state where violence erupted, the capital, Benin City, was calm, with election observers meandering around.
Below is a table showing the number of registered and accredited voters in each local government and the percentage of voter’s turnout.

S/NLOCAL GOVERNMENTREGISTERED VOTERSACCREDITED VOTERSPERCENTAGE

1Akoko Edo1192544696739

2Egor2198323970918

3Esan Central571001793131

4Esan North East842452824133

5Esan South East768422027426

6Esan West999832553025

7Etsako Central500581609232

8Etsako East816392846434

9Etsako West1601374884630

10Igueben468281340428

11Ikpoba/Okha3154106173119

12Oredo3135536478320

13Orhionmwon1186722486820

14Ovia North East1430092860720

15Ovia South West964092455825

16Owan East918413481937

17Owan West611932329458

18Uhunmwode745291674122

TOTAL172673855744325

In this year’s election, 25 per cent voters turned out for the election in the state.
Owan West Local Government had the highest number of voters that turned out for the election with 53 per cent, however Egor Local Government had the lowest with 18 per cent.
The average for this year voter’s turnout is lower than the year 2016.
‘Cause’
Giving the cause for the low turnout in the just concluded election, the Accountability Program Manager at the Centre for Investigative Journalism (PTCIJ), Mboho Eno, in an interview with this reporter, said, “The low turnout of voters is largely due to heighten the level of violence during the campaigning period. The reports in the media portrayed the election as being a violent one almost like what was witnessed in Kogi State.”
Mr Mboho also said, “Voter apathy is as a result of votes not counting previously. Citizens are consistently losing faith in the electoral process. Some are of the opinion that the judiciary is rendering citizens’ voices useless with the manner of electoral justice dispensation.
“There was also no adequate citizens’ mobilization, even after the tension was doused. Political parties, CSOs, INEC and socio-cultural groups need to do more in mobilising citizens to turn out to perform their civil responsibility.He further said that “The fact that the two main political parties did not present the people with any fresh alternative might have contributed to the poor turnout.
“Political parties in Nigeria need to start propagating an ideology rather than just a hunt for power without focus. The 2016 major contestant only switched parties this time and did not bring anything new to entice the people.”

Related

Advertisement



Source link


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
5
hate
confused confused
2
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
6
fun
geeky geeky
6
geeky
love love
4
love
lol lol
4
lol
omg omg
2
omg
win win
0
win
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Choose A Format
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format