The complete list of winners at the 14th Headies

2 min


0



The Headies 2020 which is its 14th edition held yesterday, February 21, 2021.
The event was hosted by TV personality and actress Nancy Isime and comedian Bovi. This year is peculiar as the event which holds every December was moved to February.

However, this did not stop the show from going on, as earlier announcements saw Fireboy DML leading with nine nominations.
Davido and Wurld followed right behind with seven nominations each, while Burna boy, the previous Artiste of the Year, secured six nominations.
In a forward-looking move, this year also saw the Headies include Songwriter of the Year. With performances from DJ Neptune, Fireboy, and The Cavemen, viewers were treated to a good time. Omah Lay carted home the “Next Rated” award.
Here are the Headies 2021 Winners:
See the complete list of 2021 Headies Awards nominees below.
NEXT RATED1. OMAH LAY – Winner2. BELLA SHMURDA3. OXLADE4. TEMS
BEST R&B SINGLE
1.UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ2.DUDUKE – SIMI3.MAD – SARZ & WURLD4.BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY5.TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner6.DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD
BEST RAP ALBUM.1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA
BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
1.YELLOW – BRYMO2.LUCID – ASA3.THE LIGHT – BEZ4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner
BEST POP ALBUM
1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD
Songwriter of the Year Award
Duduke – Simi – Winner
BEST R&B ALBUM
Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION
1.MASTER KG – Winner2.KUAMI EUGENE3.SAUTI SOL4.SHAATA WALE5.STONEBWOY
Best Collaboration
1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ
Best Rap Single
1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS – Winner4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS
Best Vocal Performance (Male)
1.WURLD – GHOST TOWN2.CHIKE – FORGIVE3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner4.COHBAMS – PLENTI5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU
Best Vocal Performance (Female)
1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner4.J-DESS – CHI EFO5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI6.IMANSE – AJALA
Headies Revelation
1.VICTOR AD2.FIREBOY DML – Winner3.JOEBOY4.TENI5.REMA6.CHIKE
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. AQ – EUNICE2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 23.MI ABAGA – TRINITY4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO2.MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE6.OLAMIDE – PAWON
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD4.YELLOW – BRYMO5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1.DAVIDO2.OMAH LAY3.BURNA BOY4.FALZ5.FIREBOY DML6.MAYORKUN7. DJ NEPTUNE8. WIZKID – Winner
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1.OLAKIRA2.ALPHA P3.JAMOPYPER4.ZINOLEESKY5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner
SONG OF THE YEAR
1.FEM – DAVIDO2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI3.JORO – WIZKID – Winner4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY5.DUDUKE – SIMI
BEST POP SINGLE
1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner3.LADY – REMA4.FEM – DAVIDO5.JORO – WIZKID6.SKELETUN – TEKNO
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner3.BITTER – DEENA ADE4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1.BURNA BOY2.DAVIDO3.WIZKID – Winner4.MAYORKUN5.TIWA SAVAGE
Headies Hall of Fame
Chief Ebenezer ObeyKing Sunny Ade



Source link


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
6
hate
confused confused
4
confused
fail fail
2
fail
fun fun
1
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
5
love
lol lol
6
lol
omg omg
4
omg
win win
2
win
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Choose A Format
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format